Why is Erespal prescribed: instructions for use, analogues of the drug

In this article, you can read the instructions for using the drug Erespal. Provides feedback from visitors to the site - consumers of this medication, as well as the opinions of medical specialists on the use of Erespal in their practice. A big request is to actively add your reviews about the drug: the medicine helped or did not help get rid of the disease, what complications and side effects were observed, possibly not announced by the manufacturer in the annotation. Analogs of Erespal in the presence of available structural analogues. Use for the treatment of cough, hoarseness, sore throat and other upper and lower respiratory infections in adults, children, as well as during pregnancy and lactation.

Erespal - the anti-inflammatory and anti-bronchoconstrictor activity of Erespal is due to the fact that fenspiride reduces the production of a number of biologically active substances (cytokines, especially tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-alpha), arachidonic acid derivatives, free radicals), which play an important role in the development of inflammation and bronchospasm.

Fenspiride inhibition of arachidonic acid metabolism is potentiated by blockade of histamine H1 receptors, as histamine stimulates the formation of its products (prostaglandins and leukotrienes). Fenspiride blocks alpha-adrenergic receptors, the stimulation of which is accompanied by an increase in the secretion of bronchial glands. Thus, fenspiride reduces the effect of several factors that contribute to the hypersecretion of pro-inflammatory factors, the development of inflammation and obstruction of the bronchi.

Fenspiride also has an antispasmodic effect.

The composition of the drug

1 coated tablet contains 80 mg fenspiride hydrochloride. Excipients: calcium phosphate disubstituted, hypromellose, povidone, colloidal anhydrous silicon, magnesium stearate, titanium dioxide, glycerol, macrogol 6000, in a blister 15 pcs., In a box of 2 blisters.

1 ml of syrup - 2 mg of fenspiride hydrochloride. Excipients: honey aroma (honey, rum, alcoholates and alcoholic extracts of honey, rose and orange flowers), licorice root extract (concentrated tincture of licorice root, glucose syrup, anise oil) and vanilla extract (water-alcohol decoction of vanilla pods, glycerin, dye sunset yellow S, methyl parahydroxybenzoate, propyl parahydroxybenzoate, saccharin, sucrose, potassium sorbate, distilled water), 150 ml in a bottle, 1 bottle in a box.

Pharmacokinetics

It is well absorbed from the digestive tract. It is excreted mainly in urine (90%), through the intestines 10%.

Indications

Diseases of the upper and lower respiratory tract:

  • rhinopharyngitis and laryngitis,
  • tracheobronchitis,
  • bronchitis (with or without chronic respiratory failure),
  • bronchial asthma (as part of complex therapy),
  • respiratory phenomena (cough, hoarseness, sore throat) with measles, whooping cough, flu,
  • infectious respiratory diseases accompanied by coughing when standard antibiotic therapy is indicated,
  • otitis media and sinusitis of various etiologies.

Release Forms

80 mg film-coated tablets.

Syrup 2 mg / ml (infant form of the drug).

Instructions for use and dosage

For adults, the drug is prescribed 80 mg (1 tablet) 2-3 times a day or 3-6 tablespoons (45-90 ml) of syrup per day. 1 tablespoon contains 30 mg of fenspiride hydrochloride and 9 g of sucrose.

The maximum daily dose is 240 mg. The duration of treatment is determined by the doctor.

Erespal in the form of tablets is not intended for the treatment of children and adolescents under the age of 18 years. For the use of the drug in this category of patients, Erespal in the form of a syrup is recommended.

For children and adolescents, the drug is prescribed at a rate of 4 mg / kg body weight per day For children aged 0 to 2 years (body weight up to 10 kg) - 2-4 teaspoons of syrup (10-20 ml) per day, can be added to a bottle with nutrition (1 teaspoon contains 10 mg of fenspiride hydrochloride and 3 gsaccharose). Children aged 2 to 16 years (body weight over 10 kg) - 2-4 tablespoons of syrup (30-60 ml) per day.

The drug should be taken before meals. Shake the syrup before use.

Side effect

  • moderate tachycardia, the severity of which decreases with a decrease in the dose of the drug
  • gastrointestinal upset
  • nausea
  • epigastric pain
  • drowsiness
  • erythema, rash, urticaria, angioedema.

Contraindications

  • children under 18 years of age (for tablets),
  • hypersensitivity to the active substance and / or to any of the components of the drug.

Pregnancy and lactation

Taking the drug during pregnancy is not recommended.

Therapy with fenspiride is not a reason for terminating the onset of pregnancy.

Do not use Erespal during breastfeeding due to lack of data on the penetration of fenspiride into breast milk.

special instructions

For the treatment of children and adolescents under 18 years of age, Erespal syrup should be used.

The composition of the drug includes the sunset yellow dye S, as a result of which Erespal can provoke the development of allergic reactions, including asthmatic attacks, especially in individuals with increased sensitivity to aspirin.

Drug interaction

Due to the possible sedative effect when taking histamine H1 receptor blockers, the use of Erespal in combination with drugs with a sedative effect, or in conjunction with alcohol, is not recommended.

Analogs of the drug Erespal

Structural analogues of the active substance:

Pharmacological effect

The active ingredient of the pharmaceutical product in question is fenspiride. It is famous for its anti-inflammatory and anti-bronchoconstrictive characteristics. Fenspiride helps to reduce the activity of substances that provoke the development of foci of inflammation and bronchospasm.

Interaction with other drugs

There are no reliable data on the interaction of the active component of fenspiride with other substances, due to the lack of special studies.

It is important to know that taking Erespal is not allowed with the parallel use of alcoholic beverages, as well as pharmaceutical products with a sedative effect.

How to take Erespal?

Instructions for use. Doses

Adults are recommended to take 1 tablet (80 mg) no more than 3 times a day or from 45 to 90 ml (3 to 6 tablespoons) per day.

Pills are not prescribed for children under 14 years of age. They are prescribed a sugar solution.

The dose for children under 14 years of age is calculated by the formula 4 mg per 1 kg of body weight per day. Babies under 2 years old with a body weight of not more than 10 kg per day are allowed from 10 to 20 ml (from 2 to 4 teaspoons of the solution). It is allowed to add medicine to a bottle with baby food. Older children (2 to 16 years old) are recommended at least 30 and not more than 60 ml (2-4 tablespoons) per day.

The duration of admission can be from 20 to 30 days. As prescribed by the doctor, this time period can be increased.

The consequences of a possible overdose

Oversupply of the drug in question is unacceptable. In case of an overdose, you must immediately seek qualified medical help.Symptoms may be a feeling of weakness or overexcitation, vomiting, palpitations. This condition is treated by gastric lavage.

List of Cheap Erespal Substitutes

Below, a framed comparative table of analogues will be presented. Each patient can choose more affordable substitutes. All of them are similar in composition and indications.

Analogues are cheaper than ErespalApteka.ru price in rubles.Piluli.ru price in rubles.
MoscowSPbMoscowSPb
Fluditec (syrup)373386389330
Fespalen (table)278290310
Sinecode (syrup)245257257195
Epistat (tab.)233244216178
Bronchipret (syrup)223232218175
Ascoril (tab.)220234245185
Bronchicum C (lozenges)218236223172
Eladon (table)206216268225
Erispirus (table)169179175167
Lazolvan (tab.)167178170150
Syres (syrup)149171167
Ambrobene (solution)122130122117

Fluditec - (France)

It is able to withstand bronchopulmonary diseases, in particular tracheitis, asthma, as well as other inflammatory processes of the nasal cavity and ear - rhinitis, otitis media, sinusitis.

To avoid the use of this tool, it is necessary for patients with a lack of normal tolerance of its elements, children under 15 years of age, women in a position in the first stages. In addition, the ban applies to patients with an ulcer of the digestive system.

Negative reactions - vomiting, diarrhea, pain in the epigastric region, bloating. The effect on the central nervous system is not excluded - pain in the head and general state of weakness.

Fespalen - (domestic substitute)

It is indicated for the fight against laryngitis, pharyngitis, inflammation of the bronchi, asthma, sinusitis, otitis media. In addition to these ailments, Fezpalen is prescribed for various respiratory ailments - coughing, changes against this background, voices and discomfort in the throat.

Use Fespalen in tablets, it is not necessary with sensitivity to one or another constituent element, minor patients. Reception is not recommended for women in position and at the lactation stage, due to the lack of information regarding the harmful effects on the fetus or child.

Indigestion may manifest upset stomach and intestines, fatigue, rashes on the skin of the body. With an increased dosage, the development of a rapid heartbeat is possible.

Sinecode - (Switzerland)

Most often prescribed for coughing any genesis, including before and after surgical interventions.

It is forbidden to use the composition of the drug in case of individual intolerance, in childhood, as well as for pregnant women who are in the first periods. Expectant mothers at a later date should visit a doctor who will determine the appropriateness of admission.

Instability of the gastrointestinal tract, a feeling of weakness become harmful accompanying.

Epistat - (Russian alternative)

Effective Russian substitute. Effectively copes with inflammation of the mucous membranes of the larynx, bronchi and shortness of breath. Indications include other respiratory manifestations.

Epistat tablets are not prescribed for minors, as well as for patients with hypersensitivity to constituent substances.

In the form of harmful effects on the body, drowsiness, a slight increase in the heart rate, destabilization of the organs responsible for digestion, as well as skin reactions - rashes, swelling, itching and irritation appear.

Bronchipret - (Germany)

High-quality inexpensive analogue from a German company. Indications for use are similar to other pharmaceutical products considered in the article. Bronchipret has an expectorant effect in the presence of chronic and acute ailments that affect the airways, causing cough and sputum formation.

Contraindications include age up to 3 months. Caution is necessary for people with epilepsy, prone to alcoholism, and with severe malfunctioning of the liver, due to the ethanol included in the medication. Use should be avoided by pregnant and breastfeeding women.

The medication is distinguished by its sufficient safety. It causes only minor skin phenomena in the form of a rash.

Ascoril - (India)

They are prescribed against bronchial asthma, pneumonia, and other acute respiratory infections accompanied by coughing.

Ascoril has a wide list of contraindications. Refuse treatment should be given to those who have severe heart diseases - defects, arrhythmia. This also applies to those who have diabetes, liver and kidney dysfunctions, ulcerative processes affecting the abdominal organs. South Asian medicine is not taken by women who are waiting and nursing a baby, as well as children under 6 years of age.

Side negative effects occur very rarely and only when using the drug in high doses. They include headaches, a feeling of irritation, vomiting, diarrhea, tachycardia, rashes on the skin.

Bronchicum S - (Poland / Russian Federation)

Pastilles contribute to expectorant action. Also, their use can reduce the occurring processes of inflammation affecting the upper respiratory tract, accompanied by a dry cough.

You can not take Bronchicum With people with intolerance to its constituent components, with severe cardiovascular diseases, unstable kidney and liver function. This drug is not recommended for future and breastfeeding mothers because of the likely negative effect on the fetus or child.

In the form of harmful adverse events, only a slight allergy is possible.

Eladon - (cheap Russian analogue)

Effective in the treatment of rhinopharyngitis, laryngitis, inflammation of the bronchi and asthma, as well as other respiratory malfunctions - cough and pain in the larynx. His competence also includes sinusitis and otitis media of any origin.

This medication is not used by people sensitive to active or excipients, as well as minor patients.

Negative concomitant phenomena can be gastrointestinal disorders, vomiting reflexes, epigastric pain, diarrhea, weakness in the body, as well as allergic reactions that do not have serious consequences.

Erispirus - (Turkey)

The Turkish analogue is prescribed for the treatment of otitis media, runny nose, laryngitis, bronchitis. In addition, it contributes to the treatment of cough, which arose due to various diseases.

It is forbidden to use these tablets to hypersensitive people, women who are expecting a baby and are in lactation, as well as children under the age of 14 years.

Side effects occur singly. This is a destabilization of the abdominal organs, emotional overexcitation or craving for sleep and general weakness. Sensitive patients may suffer a minor skin reaction.

Release form and composition

Cough tablets have a white shell, are sold in packs of 30 pcs.

The syrup is sold in plastic bottles of 150 ml each. It is an orange transparent liquid in which a precipitate can form. When shaking the bottle, it disappears. The bottle is placed in a cardboard box.

The method of administration of the drug is oral.

The composition of the tablets is as follows: each tablet contains the active substance - fenspiride hydrochloride, as well as additional substances - hypromellose, calcium hydrogen phosphate, macrogol 6000, silicon dioxide, povidone, titanium dioxide, magnesium stearate, glycerol.

The composition of the cough syrup is as follows: the active substance is fenspiride hydrochloride, additional substances: flavoring agent, glycerol, licorice extract, sunset yellow S, propyl parahydroxybenzoate, methyl parahydroxybenzoate, sucrose, saccharin, potassium sorbate, water.

Pharmacological characteristics

The active substance is fenspiride hydrochloride. Anti-inflammatory agent, has an antiexudative effect, prevents the development of bronchospasm.

The anti-inflammatory and anti-bronchoconstrictor activity of fenspiride is due to a decrease in the production of a number of biologically active substances that play an important role in the development of inflammation and bronchospasm.

When administered, it exhibits antagonism with mediators of inflammation and allergies: serotonin, histamine (at the level of H1-histamine receptors), bradykinin.

Erespal has a papaverin-like antispasmodic effect. When used in large doses, it reduces the production of various inflammation factors (cytokines, arachidonic acid derivatives, free radicals).

Lazolvan - (Germany)

A popular, inexpensive medication that provides treatment for acute and chronic otolaryngic diseases.

These include:

  • bronchitis of various origins,
  • bronchial dyspnea, which is accompanied by a heavy discharge of sputum,
  • pneumonia,
  • chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, expansion, deformation and suppuration in the bronchi.

Lazolvan will not be prescribed to people with intolerance to its composition and expectant mothers who are in the early stages. Caution should be exercised by pregnant women at later periods, as well as those women who are in the period of breastfeeding. Lazolvan is not recommended for patients with severe renal and hepatic ailments.

Side effects include skin rashes, urticaria, and swelling. Anaphylactic shock can be a very rare occurrence due to individual intolerance. In addition, prolonged therapy with this medication can cause heartburn, abdominal pain, as well as nausea and vomiting.

Why is Erespal prescribed?

The drug is mainly prescribed for the treatment of upper and lower respiratory tract. Erespal helps in such cases:

  • otitis,
  • bronchitis,
  • laryngitis,
  • rhinopharyngitis,
  • sinusitis,
  • bronchial asthma,
  • tracheobronchitis,
  • respiratory manifestations with influenza, measles, whooping cough,
  • infectious diseases of the broncho-pulmonary system without complications, as a general antibiotic therapy.

Instructions for use

How to take Erespal with a dry cough - the dosage and frequency of administration - should be determined by the doctor. In the absence of instructions, the manufacturer's recommendations should be followed:

The drug in the form of syrup is allowed to be given to children from 2 years old and adults. The daily dose for small patients is calculated based on the ratio of 4 mg (in tablets) per 1 kg of weight (or 2 ml of syrup per 1 kg). The resulting amount is distributed in several stages. Drink medicine before eating:

  • Children weighing less than 10 kg - 2-4 tea. spoons
  • Children under 12 years old, if the weight is more than 10 kg - 2-4 table. spoons
  • Teens from 12 years old and adults are recommended 3-6 table. spoons.

Tablets (80 mg) of Erespal, according to the instructions for use, can be used only from the age of 18. Therapy: 1 pill 2-3 times a day. The maximum daily dose of Erespal is 240 mg. The duration of the course should be determined by the doctor.

Contraindications to the use of Erespal

The following contraindications to taking the drug are noted:

  • high level of sensitivity to the active substance or other components,
  • children's age up to two years.

The syrup is used with caution to treat people who have fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption, diabetes mellitus, a deficiency of sucrose or isomaltase, since the syrup contains sucrose.

Side effects

Against the background of taking pills and Erespal syrup, negative reactions from various organs and systems can relatively rarely develop:

  • Digestive system - periodic nausea, pain in the upper abdomen, disorders of the functional state of the gastrointestinal tract.
  • Nervous system - drowsiness, dizziness with an unknown frequency of development.
  • Cardiovascular system - A moderate increase in heart contractions, which is called tachycardia.
  • Skin and subcutaneous tissue - redness of the skin, rash on it, severe necrotic changes, which develop very rarely and are characterized by the death of a significant number of dermal cells.
  • General changes - general weakness, reduced ability to work, fatigue.

If signs of the development of negative reactions appear, the administration of Erespal tablets should be discontinued and consult a medical specialist. All side effects are reversible, they disappear after withdrawal or correction of the dosage of the drug.

Siresp - (Poland)

Patients used to combat laryngitis, runny nose, otitis media, bronchitis, bronchial dyspnea and various manifestations of cough.

Categorically it is impossible to apply to people with excessive sensitivity to the composition of Siresp, as well as children under 14 years of age. The use of a Polish substitute is allowed for pregnant women, but only if the effectiveness of the treatment is really higher than the risks to the fetus. Young mothers in the period of a lactation are not recommended.

A patient can experience parallel phenomena such as unstable bowel and stomach function, overexcitation, due to the effect on the nervous system, as well as increased heart rate. Urticaria, rash - also included in the list of adverse reactions of the body during therapy.

Pharmachologic effect

Fenspiride hydrochloride inhibits the exchange of arachidonic acid, which triggers the inflammatory process in the lung tissue. In addition, it competes with mediators of hypersensitivity and inflammation, exhibits a myotropic antispasmodic effect.

Erespal is an anti-inflammatory drug with a pronounced antiexudative effect, which prevents the formation of bronchospasm.

When prescribed in maximum doses, inhibits the production of inflammatory factors, including cytokines, free radicals. Due to a change in rheological properties and a decrease in sputum synthesis, erespal effectively eliminates dry non-productive cough.

The maximum titer of the active substance in the blood is observed after 2.5 hours after taking a single dose. Fenspiride is excreted in the urine and only 10% through the intestines.

Indications for use of the drug

According to the instructions for use, indications for therapy with erespal are considered:

  • laryngitis and / or rhinopharyngitis,
  • acute and chronic course of tracheobronchitis,
  • as part of a comprehensive treatment of exacerbations of bronchial asthma,
  • bronchitis of any etiology,
  • respiratory manifestations in the form of cough, hoarseness in acute respiratory viral infections, influenza, measles, whooping cough, pertussis,
  • diseases affecting the upper and lower respiratory tract of infectious etiology and accompanied by any kind of cough, in which antibiotic therapy is carried out,
  • otitis media, sinusitis of any nature.

Erespal in the form of syrup is allowed for use in pediatric practice for children from 2 years. Shake the syrup carefully before use.

The dose, frequency of administration and duration of treatment are determined by the attending physician. The recommended dose for children is 4 mg / kg per day, which should be divided into 3 doses:

  • weight less than 10 kg - 2-4 tsp,
  • more than 10 kg - 2-4 tbsp.

Adults and adolescents over 18 years of age should take 3-6 tablespoons. Erespal tablets are indicated for this category of patients: twice or thrice a day. Take the drug 30 minutes before eating, drinking plenty of water.

Ambrobene - (Germany)

Another affordable, well-known German drug. Ambrobene well resists the aforementioned diseases, chronic and acute.

It is forbidden to take this pharmaceutical product in case of extreme sensitivity to its constituent substances and pregnant women in the early stages.

Parallel harmful effects on the patient's body are extremely rare. They may be a violation of taste, craving for vomiting, dry mouth, abdominal pain.

Special instructions

Before you start using Erespal, you should carefully read the instructions for it. There are several features of the correct intake of tablets, which include:

  • The drug is not intended for children under 16 years of age.
  • It is not recommended to prescribe pills for pregnant or breastfeeding women, since there is no reliable data on its safety to date.
  • The possible interaction of the active substance of Erespal tablets with drugs of other clinical and pharmacological groups has not been studied.
  • After taking the drug, it is not recommended to carry out work requiring a high concentration of attention and the speed of psychomotor reactions, since the development of side effects from the nervous system (drowsiness) is not ruled out.

Contraindications and side effects

Contraindications to the use of the drug are hypersensitivity to the existing and auxiliary components. Special care should be taken for patients with erespal with fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose deficiency, deficiency of sucrose enzymes, isomaltase, and diabetes mellitus.

Due to the lack of data on the effect of fenspiride on the development of the fetus, it is not recommended to take the drug during pregnancy. Erespal therapy is permissible only if the benefit to the mother exceeds the potential likelihood of the formation of pathologies in the fetus.

Since there is no data on the penetration of the active substance into breast milk, erespal should not be taken during lactation.

According to patient reviews, when taking Erespal, the following side effects from the side are possible:

  • digestive tract: attacks of nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, pain in the epigastric region,
  • cardiovascular system: increased heart rate, decreased blood pressure,
  • central nervous system: drowsiness, apathy, dizziness,
  • asthenia, unreasonable fatigue,
  • affecting the skin and subcutaneous fat: rashes, drug urticaria, Quincke's edema (provoked by parahydroxybenzoate), erythema, Stevens-Johnson syndrome.

List of structural analogues cheaper

The structural analogues of Erespal have an identical composition, that is, their active ingredient is fenspiride hydrochloride. According to the instructions, these drugs also help to cleanse the bronchi, reduce the production of secretion and ensure its excretion.

The cost of 2 mg / ml syrup is 390 rubles, tab. 80 mg No. 30 - 400 rubles. Generics - cheaper analogues of Erespal, fully copying it both in composition and in pharmacological action are:

  • Erispirus, syrup 2 mg / ml - 180 rubles, tab. 80 mg No. 30 - 225,
  • Sireps, syrup 2 mg / ml - 175 rub.,
  • Inspiron, syrup 2 mg / ml - 200 rubles, tab. №30 - 155 rub.,
  • Eladon, analogue of domestic production, tab. No. 30 - 249 rubles, No. 60 - 439 rubles.,
  • Epistat, syrup 2 mg / ml - 135 rubles, No. 30 - 178 rubles.

Diseases in the treatment of which erespal is used are distinguished by serious manifestations and a high risk of complications, therefore the drug should be taken only under the constant supervision of a treating pediatrician, therapist or pulmonologist. In this regard, only a specialist should choose a cheap analogue of Erespal.

Drug interaction

The abstract indicates that a special study of the interaction of fenspiride with other drugs was not conducted. Due to the likelihood of an increase in sedation when taking histamine H1 receptor blockers, Erespal is not recommended for use with sedatives.

Conclusion on inexpensive analogues of Erespal

The drug considered in the article has many relatively cheap substitutes, which practically do not differ in their composition and list of indications. A huge number of pharmaceutical manufacturers have taken care of the release of otolaryngic drugs.Having visited any pharmacy, both in the city and on the Internet, you can find similar funds for any wallet. It is worth remembering that the choice of a certain medication should be entrusted to a highly qualified specialist, namely the attending physician who previously made the correct diagnosis.

Analogs

If necessary, you can replace Erespal with an analogue for the active substance - these are drugs:

The analogs of Erespal syrup and tablets for effects on the human body are Stoptussin, Ascoril, Fluditec, Lazolvan, Ambrobene.

When choosing analogues, it is important to understand that the instructions for use of Erespal, price and reviews do not apply to tablets and syrups with a similar effect. It is important to get a doctor’s consultation and not to make an independent drug change.

Release Forms

The drug is available in two medicinal forms - it is in tablets with a dosage of 80 milligrams and Erespal for children, which is produced in the form of syrup sold in bottles with a volume of 150 milliliters. Each box with the medication in question contains detailed instructions that must be carefully read.

Description of the medication

The main ingredient of the drug is fenspiride hydrochloride. This substance can have a triple effect on the body. Firstly, it reduces inflammation. In addition, it acts on histamine receptors, thereby blocking the production of mucus in the bronchi. Among other things, it has an antispasmodic effect. Therefore, the use of Erespal tablets 80 mg and syrup contribute to the expansion of the bronchi.

The principle of the effect of this drug can fundamentally differ from the work of other antitussive drugs. They fall into two broad categories. Some of them affect dry cough, that is, without the formation of sputum. And others contribute to the process of liquefying this substance, and its removal from the human body. So it is said in the instructions for use with Erespal tablets 80 mg and syrup.

It is worth noting that this tool does not belong to any of these groups. But this does not prevent him from having high efficiency. The reason is that this drug can fight not so much with the consequence of inflammation as it suppresses the mechanism of its occurrence. In addition, the cough reflex is eliminated with fenspiride without acting on the corresponding centers of the brain.

One of the advantages of the drug is that it is useful in the presence of a viral respiratory infection, in which antibiotics do not work. This is achieved due to the fact that the product has strong anti-inflammatory properties. A large proportion of the drug is excreted through the kidneys, and about one tenth through the intestines.

Indications for use of Erespal 80 mg tablets and syrup are discussed below.

In what cases is this drug prescribed?

The main indications for the use of this medication are the following pathologies in a patient: laryngitis along with pharyngitis, bronchitis, bronchial asthma, pneumonia, measles, whooping cough, flu, otitis media and sinusitis.

The natural question arises as to whether Erespal can serve as a replacement for antibiotic therapy in the body. Of course, the answer will be no. The medication acts primarily as an antitussive, and cannot be the only single method in the fight against infectious diseases.

Indications for use of Erespal 80 mg tablets and syrup should be strictly observed.

Composition

The main ingredient, fenspiride hydrochloride, is a rather bitter substance. Therefore, for example, syrup, unlike tablets, contains many different sweeteners with flavorings so that children can take this medicine with pleasure.

According to the instructions for use with Erespal 80 mg, the composition of the tablets is as follows: fenspiride along with disubstituted calcium phosphate, hypromellose, povidone, colloidal anhydrous silicon, magnesium stearate, titanium dioxide, glycerol and macrogol.

What is in the composition of the drug in liquid form? It is sold in bottles with a volume of 150 milliliters, as already noted earlier. In accordance with the instructions for use with Erespal syrup, 1 milliliter of liquid medicine contains 2 milligrams of fenspiride. Other substances that make up the syrup include honey flavoring in combination with licorice root extract, glucose, anise oil, vanilla extract, glycerin, yellow dye, methyl parahydroxybenzoate, propyl parahydroxybenzoate, saccharin, sucrose, potassium sorbate and distilled water.

The Erespal medicine is manufactured by a French pharmaceutical company called Servier Laboratory. This brand is a trusted and reliable supplier. True, as in the case of many other imported medical supplies, the cost of this therapeutic medication may be too high. In this case, it is worth looking for analogues of the described drug containing fenspiride. These include funds “Fenspiride” along with “Erispirus”, “Codestim”, “Fosidal” and some others.

However, as part of the selection of an effective drug, one should focus more than just on the price, since medicines of lower cost may lose in quality. Other antitussive drugs are unlikely to replace Erespal, since they do not have antihistamines and antispasmodic effects. But in more detail we will talk about analogues a bit later. The drug is sold in pharmacies only with a prescription. The product is stored at room temperature, and its shelf life is three years.

Instructions for use with Erespal tablets 80 mg and syrup are very detailed.

Drug effectiveness

Before treatment, it is imperative to familiarize yourself with the instructions for use with which the tool is equipped. The presented medicinal product can be absorbed very well by the body as part of oral administration, it begins to act after a couple of hours. The therapeutic efficacy of the tablets begins to manifest itself after three hours, and the syrup after sixty minutes. This medicine reaches its maximum effect after six hours. In case of an overdose, consult a doctor.

Adult Tablet Pill Guide

According to the instructions for use, Erespal 80 mg tablets should be taken in the amount of two pieces per day. With a severe course of the disease, the doctor can increase the frequency of admission up to three times a day. The duration of treatment is also determined by the doctor. In most situations, improvement occurs after two or three days. The drug is usually taken before meals. The instructions for use with Erespal tablets for adults confirm this.

Pills for children under fourteen years of age are prohibited. For the treatment of small patients, it is best to use this medication in syrup format, while observing the rules of the instructions for use.

According to reviews, Erespal for children is a very effective drug.

Instructions for use of syrup for the treatment of children

Dosing of syrup for children depends on the weight of the child. It should be selected so that the daily norm does not exceed 4 milligrams per kilogram of mass. Usually for children weighing less than 10 kilograms, two teaspoons of syrup is prescribed per day. For small patients who are heavier than ten kilograms, four tablespoons of the drug are prescribed.

As indicated by the instructions for use, "Erespal" for children in syrup can be used for children from two years of age. Children under two years old should not be given this drug in any case, in any form.For adult patients, this syrup should be taken in three tablespoons (i.e. 45-90 milliliters) per day.

Interaction with various medicines

The instructions for use with Erespal for adults and children indicate that if you are taking other antitussive drugs at the same time, you should consult your doctor. It is not recommended to take the drug with sedative drugs and alcohol, since this medication, being an antihistamine, has its own sedative effectiveness, which will only increase the effect of other similar drugs.

Also, in the case of combined use of Erespal 80 mg tablets and syrup with alcohol and other sedative drugs, one should fear a significant deterioration in the reaction rate. This should, first of all, be taken into account by those people who drive vehicles.

The drug is not recommended for use during pregnancy and lactation, as there is no data on its safety for lactating women and those women who are in position.

Side effects

According to the instructions for use and reviews of Erespal, occasionally patients may experience certain adverse reactions, which are most often expressed in the following form:

  • The appearance of allergic reactions along with nausea, drowsiness and lethargy.
  • The occurrence of moderate tachycardia.
  • The development of gastric and intestinal upset.
  • The appearance of pain in the epigastrium, erythema, rash, urticaria, or angioedema.

If unpleasant symptoms occur, consult a doctor.

Reviews

The instructions for Erespal tablets 80 mg and syrup do not indicate reviews.

People praise this drug very much. Consumers report that he always helps out when a cough occurs. Doctors and patients unanimously declare that this remedy is currently the number "one" for colds. In this regard, people write that as soon as they feel that snot starts to appear from their nose and their throats are tickling, they immediately take Erespal, not paying any attention to any other similar means.

Parents who report that children are happy to undergo treatment with the presented medication in the form of syrup are also pleased with the effectiveness of this medication due to its pleasant taste. Since the side effects from taking are minimal, the reviews also do not meet any complaints about the fact of their appearance.

Also in the instructions for use with Erespal tablets 80 mg and syrup there is no information about analogues. Consider them below.

Overview of analogues

A French medicine called Erespal is currently very popular in the field of otolaryngology and pulmonology. It is used as part of complex therapy of many pathologies that occur in the respiratory system. However, many patients are trying to find analogues that are cheaper than this medicine. This is best done together with your doctor.

Cheap analogues of Erespal

In the event that Erespal did not fit the person, then the doctor must select an analogue for him. Specialists usually prescribe such medicines:

  • The drug "Bronchicum." Its cost today is about four hundred rubles.
  • The medicine "Ambrobene" costs about one hundred and fifty rubles.
  • Medication "Lazolvan" with a dosage of 30 milligrams will cost two hundred rubles.
  • Means "Fluditec." For 125 milliliters of syrup, three hundred rubles must be paid.
  • The medicine "Inspiron" with a dosage of 150 milliliters costs about two hundred rubles.
  • The Fosidal medication costs one hundred eighty rubles.
  • The drug "Bronchipret" today can be bought for four hundred rubles.
  • Sinecode medicine costs about two hundred rubles.
  • Means "Bronhomax" costs one hundred eighty rubles.
  • The drug “Erispirus” with a dosage of 80 milligrams costs two hundred and forty rubles.

Structural analogues of the described medicinal product having the same active substance include funds in the form of Bronchomax, Erispirus, Fosidal and Inspiron. The remaining substances have a similar effect, but have their own specific features. The instructions for the analogues of "Erespal" noted that all of them can help to cleanse the bronchi, eliminate the viscous secret that violates breathing. Thanks to this, it is quickly possible to stop any inflammation. Medications will soon provide the process of liquefaction and elimination of sputum along with the elimination of inflammation, spasms and swelling.

Pathologies that need to be treated with Erespal have quite serious symptoms, which is why it is so important to take the medicine strictly under the supervision of a qualified therapist or pulmonologist. The choice of a substitute for children and adult patients will also best be entrusted to a good specialist.

Inspiron and Erespal: a comparison of drugs

Inspiron is considered a complete analogue of the described drug. This product is produced in the format of cough syrup. It has exactly the same composition and properties as Erespal 80 mg tablets. Some patients report higher performance of Inspiron, although it costs slightly less. So, this medication is prescribed for wet cough, whooping cough, swelling of the mucous membranes of the respiratory organs due to allergic reactions, sinusitis, bronchial asthma, measles and rhinitis.

For children under the age of fourteen, the following proportions should be used to calculate the daily norm: 4 milligrams of the drug per kilogram of body weight. In that case, if necessary, the medicine is allowed to be mixed with food. Children who weigh less than ten kilograms should be given no more than 20 milliliters of funds per day. Babies weighing from ten to forty-five kilograms should take 90 milliliters of medication per day. Adults are prescribed the same amount. However, this category of patients is rarely prescribed a drug in the form of a syrup. Most often, they are recommended to be treated with a tablet form of the drug.

In addition, the drug "Inspiron" may differ in certain contraindications, can cause extremely unpleasant consequences. As part of the use of the product, there is a risk of rash, nausea, and, in addition, vomiting, the appearance of redness on the body, pain in the stomach, and so on. In difficult situations, even Quincke's edema occurs. In rare examples, the drug provokes general weakness with increased drowsiness. This medicine should in no case be used by patients with intolerance to the ingredients. With great care, the component is prescribed to patients who have diabetes or difficulty in the absorption of sucrose or fructose.

We will not consider in detail the instructions for use with the Erespal analogue.

Erespal, or is it Ambrobene?

Choosing between Erespal and Ambrobene, it is worth considering the properties of these drugs. For example, Ambrobene is a mucolytic drug with an expectorant effect that helps relieve coughing attacks. This medicine has an antioxidant effect, it perfectly dilutes any thick sputum. Thanks to this property, its removal from the respiratory system of a person is significantly accelerated.

The main advantage of this drug is its low cost. The substance can be used by pregnant women in the last two trimesters. At the same time, Ambrobene has some disadvantages, if you compare it with Erespal 80 mg. In particular, the product cannot have an antihistamine effect, has no antiexudative effects and is not so good at managing inflammation. In the event that the patient has inflammatory processes accompanied by obstruction, he recommends the use of Erespal.

Pharmacokinetics

Erespal prevents the widespread spread of inflammation and has an anti-bronchoconstrictive effect, blocks the release of histamine.

If we summarize the information, we can say the following about histamine - this is a substance that causes spasm in smooth muscles, provokes swelling of the mucous membranes and changes the composition of the blood, making it thick and viscous.

In an inactive state, this substance does not pose a threat to the well-being of a person.

The drug also inhibits the activity of receptors that stimulate the production of viscous mucus.

In blood plasma, the highest concentration of fenspiride hydrochloride is detected six hours after taking the tablets, or 3 hours after taking the syrup. It is excreted along with urine after 12 hours.

Prevents bronchospasm. If the drug is prescribed in large doses, it reduces the production of various factors of inflammation.

The medicine is well absorbed from the gastrointestinal tract. The highest concentration of active substance in blood plasma is observed approximately 2.5 hours after oral administration. The half-life is 12 hours.

Approximately 90% of the drug is excreted through the kidneys, the remaining 10% is excreted through the intestines.

Erespal and Ascoril

They have been arguing about which of these drugs is better for a long time. This issue is relevant for many patients today. “Ascoril” contributes to the process of eliminating bronchospasm, providing sputum withdrawal and increasing lung capacity. This is especially true for asthma or chronic pulmonary obstruction.

Following the use of this drug in patients, after half an hour, respiratory functions are restored. This is ensured by the content of “Ascoril” salbutamol. This substance in itself can be attributed to first aid medicines for asthmatic attacks. This feature in the composition is considered an obvious advantage of a therapeutic substance. In addition, this medicine is used for tuberculosis and the occurrence of pulmonary emphysema.

It is Ascoril cheaper than its original. Nevertheless, the drug also has a number of certain disadvantages. The main of them is considered an impressive list of all kinds of contraindications. Moreover, with complex pathology of the lower regions of the respiratory system, these drugs are prescribed simultaneously.

Erespal and Bronhomax

Specialists are recommended to use Bronhomax in such situations:

  • With inflammatory lesions of the respiratory system.
  • In case of bronchitis.
  • Against the background of chronic pathologies of otolaryngological organs of an infectious nature.
  • With sinusitis, measles, otitis media, rhinitis, whooping cough.
  • In case of swelling in the presence of seasonal allergies.

The medicine "Bronhomax" is recommended to be used before meals. Adults are usually prescribed a tablet form of this drug. It must be applied three times a day. For children, the substance is prescribed in this proportion: 4 milliliters per kilogram of the baby’s weight.

In the event that an overdose of the drug is observed, there is a risk of excessive drowsiness or, conversely, agitation. Nausea may also occur along with vomiting and increased fatigue. In order to cope with these manifestations, it is required to stop the use of the product, thoroughly washing the stomach. Some patients have low efficacy of this drug. The disadvantages include an unpleasant aftertaste with bitterness.

Lazolvan and Erespal

When choosing between these medicines, you should definitely analyze the properties of both drugs. So, for example, "Lazolvan" helps patients cope with the thick sputum, which is often observed with cough. The tool can successfully remove a viscous secret from the respiratory organs.

With prolonged treatment, it is possible to achieve a stable remission of chronic pathology of the bronchi and lungs.This makes it possible to reduce the duration of antibiotic use, which is an indisputable advantage of the drug in question.

At the same time, Lazolvan has a higher cost. In addition, he does not have characteristics that help to cope with obstructive manifestations and spasms that occur in the bronchial muscles. However, in some situations, doctors prescribe the simultaneous use of these funds, which allows to achieve excellent results.

Indications Erespal

Thanks to the special mechanism of action, Erespal also has a special range of indications. If traditional antitussive is used only for dry cough, and expectorant - for wet, then fenspiridum is successfully prescribed for any type of cough, without thinking about its origin and type.

In addition, the ability of Erespal to reduce the production of thick mucus and reduce the severity of inflammation is widely used by ENT doctors, prescribing the drug for pathology of the nasopharynx.

So, the indications for the use of Erespal are many diseases of both the upper and lower respiratory tract.

"Erespal" and the medicine "Fluditec"

Choosing between these tools, it is worth analyzing their composition and, of course, properties. Fluditec is classified as a mucolytic drug. Its active ingredient is carbocysteine, which has a double effect. This drug is good in that it enhances the overall activity of the epithelium. It makes the mucus not so thick and lowers its synthesis.

We reviewed the instructions for use with Erespal tablets 80 mg and syrup.

Erespal syrup and tablets: instructions, reviews, analogues

The active substance of Erespal is fenspiride. The product belongs to the category of anti-inflammatory, anti-bronchoconstrictor medications.

It is intended for the symptomatic treatment of the respiratory tract, ENT organs, blocking inflammatory processes and eliminating the allergic reaction due to diseases.

What is Erespal used for?

The drug is mainly prescribed for the treatment of upper and lower respiratory tract. Erespal helps in such cases:

  • otitis,
  • bronchitis,
  • laryngitis,
  • rhinopharyngitis,
  • sinusitis,
  • bronchial asthma,
  • tracheobronchitis,
  • respiratory manifestations with influenza, measles, whooping cough,
  • infectious diseases of the broncho-pulmonary system without complications, as a general antibiotic therapy.

Erespal: instructions for use, reviews, analogues, prices in pharmacies

Erespal is an anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic and antispasmodic drug. Instructions for use recommend taking syrup, 80 mg tablets for the treatment of cough, hoarseness and sore throat in adults, children and during pregnancy.

Cough tablets have a white shell, are sold in packs of 30 pcs.

The syrup is sold in plastic bottles of 150 ml each. It is an orange transparent liquid in which a precipitate can form. When shaking the bottle, it disappears. The bottle is placed in a cardboard box.

  • The method of administration of the drug is oral.
  • The composition of the tablets is as follows: each tablet contains the active substance - fenspiride hydrochloride, as well as additional substances - hypromellose, calcium hydrogen phosphate, macrogol 6000, silicon dioxide, povidone, titanium dioxide, magnesium stearate, glycerol.
  • The composition of the cough syrup is as follows: the active substance is fenspiride hydrochloride, additional substances: flavoring agent, glycerol, licorice extract, sunset yellow S, propyl parahydroxybenzoate, methyl parahydroxybenzoate, sucrose, saccharin, potassium sorbate, water.

Drug List with a similar effect

Erespal has a complex effect, so it is extremely difficult to choose a similar drug that will show the same effectiveness.

The doctor may prescribe the drug taking into account the clinical manifestations of the disease.

So, if the patient complains of a strong productive cough, a reception is possible:

  • Fluditec syrup (for adult patients, 5% syrup is shown - 350 rubles),
  • Lazolvana (tab. 30 mg No. 20 - 160 rubles, capsules 75 mg No. 10 - 185 rubles, syrup 30 mg / ml - 285 rubles),
  • Ambroxol (tab. 30 mg No. 20 - 45 rubles, syrup 30 mg / ml - 75 rubles),
  • Ambrobene (tab. 30 mg No. 20 - 145 rubles, capsules 75 mg No. 20 - 260 rubles).

This list of drugs enhances sputum production and stimulates its excretion. With a dry cough, drugs that inhibit the cough center are indicated, due to which the frequency of cough tremors is reduced. This action has Sinecode (syrup 1.5 mg / ml - 215 rubles).

Erespal or Erispirus - which is better

Erispirus is an inexpensive structural analogue of erespal. The drugs differ only in the manufacturing company: erispirus is manufactured by Sandoz, Switzerland. Although both drugs are imported, the cost of the analog is slightly lower than the original erespal - 180 rubles. against 390 rub.

Since the active substance is the same, the mechanism of action, indications and contraindications for the drugs are identical.

Erespal or Ciresp - which is better?

Sires is a structural analogue of erespal. Produced by the company "Medana Pharma", Poland. The concentration of fenspiride in syresp is the same as in the original preparation - 2 mg / ml.

Ciresp is used to treat pathologies of the upper and lower respiratory tract in adults and children over 2 years old. The syrup exhibits anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, bronchoconstrictive effects, simultaneous administration with antibacterial drugs is allowed.

Thus, siresp has the same indications, contraindications as erespal.

Moreover, its cost is much lower - 175 rubles. against 390 rub. in the original, which is not displayed on the effectiveness of the drug.

Erespal or Ascoril

The substitute for Erespal Ascoril is the most similar in its mechanism of action. Due to the content of salbutamol, Ascoril eliminates bronchospasm, stimulates the release of viscous secretion, increases VC.

At the same time, the drug can be used in pediatric practice only for the intended purpose and under the supervision of the attending physician, since a 2-adrenergic agonist can provoke paradoxical bronchospasm, which is a life-threatening condition for the patient.

In addition, Ascoril has a more impressive list of contraindications, including pregnancy, lactation, arrhythmia, severe cardiovascular disease, hyperthyroidism.

In severe cases of lower respiratory tract diseases, Ascoril and Erespal can be prescribed simultaneously.

Erespal or Fluditec

Fluditec - similar in effect to erespal, but is used in the treatment of bronchopulmonary diseases, which are accompanied by increased formation of viscous sputum. Carbocysteine, which is part of the drug, stimulates the activity of the cilia of the bronchial epithelium, making the secret more easily excreted, and reduces its production.

Unlike the original drug, it does not have an antihistamine and anti-inflammatory effect, so its effectiveness in the treatment of serious pulmonological diseases is much lower.

Sometimes a doctor may recommend taking these medicines at the same time.

Erespal or Lazolvan

Lazolvan is a drug from the subgroup of mucolytics, the active ingredient of which is ambroxol. The medicine is used to thin viscous sputum to facilitate its excretion.

At the same time, lazolvan is not very effective in case of obstructive manifestations and spasms of bronchial muscles.

Often, doctors prescribe both lazolvan and erespal at the same time, which allows for quick relief of the patient's condition.

Erespal or Ambroxol

Russian-made Ambroxol is used to treat a productive cough, so it can only be partially considered an analogue of Erespal.

Unlike the original remedy, ambroxol does not show a combined effect and is not very effective in cases of bronchial obstruction, it is not used to treat unproductive cough, laryngitis and tracheitis of an allergic nature.

However, Ambroxol has a significantly smaller list of contraindications and side effects, unlike Erespal.

Despite the low cost of the syrup and some advantages, you should not replace it with erespal yourself. After all, the mechanism of action and indications for use in drugs are different.

Erespal or Sinecode with a dry cough

The main component of synecode is butyrate citrate, which belongs to the group of antitussive drugs with a central effect.

This means that the drug suppresses the cough center of the brain. Therefore, in the treatment of dry cough, synecode will be more effective than erespal.

The synecode is prescribed to stop a painful unproductive cough, and also has a bronchodilating effect. In this regard, the medicine is prescribed in the treatment of bronchial asthma, whooping cough, tracheitis.

However, the drug is categorically contraindicated in the formation of a secret, since taking a synecode can provoke stagnation and, as a result, an inflammatory process.

Erespal or Ambrobene

Ambrobene - a drug similar to erespal in terms of spectrum of action. However, ambroxol (the main active ingredient of the drug ambrobene) belongs to the class of mucolytic agents with a mild expectorant effect.

In this regard, it is more rational to prescribe it with a productive cough, that is, when sputum began to form, but its discharge is difficult due to its high viscosity. Ambrobene also exhibits an antioxidant effect, which significantly speeds up the healing process.

The indisputable advantages of Ambrobene compared to the original Erespal are:

  • low price
  • the possibility of use in the treatment of pregnant women in the 2nd and 3rd trimester.

However, unlike Erespal, Ambrobene does not have an anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory, anti-exudative effect.

Erespal or Prospan

Prospan is an antitussive drug, the active ingredient of which is ivy extract. The plant component helps to accelerate sputum discharge, has a moderate antimicrobial, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory effect, inhibits coughing attacks.

The main difference between Erespal and Prospan is that the last drug normalizes breathing, activates the smooth muscles of the bronchi. Also, prospane does not contain dyes, sugar, alcohol, so it is more preferable for use in pediatric practice.

In addition, it can be taken by patients with diabetes mellitus, and erespal is contraindicated in this group of patients.

Like Erespal, prospan helps eliminate bronchospasm, inhibits the inflammatory process and the release of appropriate mediators, prevents the formation of allergic reactions, and minimizes the production of viscous mucus.

To summarize

Cheaper drugs to replace Erespal should be selected exclusively by your doctor. This is due to the fact that there are not so many structural substitutes for the original product, and their cost does not differ significantly.

The selection of drugs with a similar mechanism of action is possible only by studying the patient's history, determining the main symptoms of the disease and assessing its severity, which the patient cannot do on her own.

How to replace Erespal: a list of similar tablets

The cost of the French medication varies from 305 to 376 rubles. Similar products are sold in pharmacies at the following prices:

  • Edalon. Packing 30 tablets - 250 rubles, and 60 - 400,
  • Inspiron. 60 rubles for 10 tablets,
  • Erispirus. 15 pieces - 160 rubles, 20 - 180 and 30 - 230,
  • Epistatus. 208 rubles,
  • Fenspiride. 220 rubles.

As much as possible similar in properties to the French drug Erispirus. These medicines have the same active substance, and its concentration is the same. Even the auxiliary components in a cheap analogue are exactly the same.

Syrup Erespal: analogues for children

The original product is sold in pharmacies at 244 rubles per 150 ml and 418 rubles per 250 ml. From the list you can choose a cheaper drug with the same properties. The price is for 150 ml:

  • Erispirus - 170 rubles,
  • Bronchomax - 100 rubles,
  • Fosidal - 262 rubles,
  • Epistat - 160 rubles,
  • Inspiron - 115 rubles,
  • Siresp - 177 rubles.

With individual intolerance to fenspiride and the appearance of side effects, other medicines are selected that do not contain this substance.

Among the main ones, the following can be distinguished:

  • Fluditek - 300 rubles,
  • Lazolvan - 230 rubles,
  • Ascoril - 220 rubles,
  • Fenspiride - 240 rubles,
  • Fluifort - 300 rubles,
  • Ambrobene - 120 rubles,
  • Bronchicum - 400 rubles.

There are no identical drugs with Erespal. This is a unique medication with anti-inflammatory properties, which is effective in the fight against all varieties of cough. Analogs do not possess such universality. Accordingly, a drug similar in action and its dosage should be selected exclusively by a doctor.

Bronchomax or Erespal

Doctors resort to the appointment of Bronchomax when identifying such pathologies:

  • the presence of inflammatory processes in the organs of the respiratory system,
  • infectious chronic diseases of the ENT organs,
  • whooping cough and measles
  • bronchitis,
  • sinusitis,
  • rhinitis and otitis media,
  • puffiness, manifested against the background of a seasonal allergic reaction.

Apply the drug before meals. In adult therapy, a pill is used. Children are prescribed syrup at a rate of 4 ml per kilogram of weight.

In case of an overdose, symptoms such as drowsiness or excessive overexcitation are possible. Nausea, fatigue and vomiting are also possible. With such changes in the body, the drug is stopped and the stomach is necessarily washed.

With the help of Bronchomax, it is far from always possible to achieve the desired effect. In addition, it has a rather unpleasant, bitter taste.

Inspiron or Erespal

Inspiron is an exact copy of Erespal. This medication is available in the form of a syrup, the composition and properties of which are identical to the French original.

In some cases, an even better result of therapy is noted than in the case of using an expensive remedy.

Inspiron is prescribed for such health problems:

  • sputum cough
  • whooping cough,
  • swelling of the mucous membranes caused by allergies,
  • measles,
  • sinusitis,
  • bronchial asthma,
  • rhinitis.

The medication has a number of contraindications and can cause side effects.

In some cases, after taking the product, a rash and unpleasant symptoms such as pain in the stomach, vomiting and nausea appear.

Quincke's edema is not excluded. Sometimes there is a feeling of fatigue and excessive weakness.

It is not recommended to resort to the use of this tool with individual intolerance to its components. It is extremely careful to take it in the presence of diabetes mellitus, poor digestibility of fructose and sucrose.

Erespal is a universal medication that can eliminate any type of cough. The effect of its use is noted quite quickly.

If you wish, you can choose an analogue of this drug, which is much cheaper. Only in this case it is necessary to consult with your doctor.

Self-adjusting the course of treatment is strictly prohibited. Such actions can lead to the development of undesirable complications.

The video talks about how to quickly cure a cold, flu or SARS. The opinion of an experienced doctor.

What can replace Erespal for children?

Cheap analogues of Erespal for children are syrups with an identical active ingredient or preparations similar in effect to the body.

In childhood, most often prescribed are not pills, but syrups. They act more gently on the body, have a pleasant taste, have a liquid consistency, so children drink them with pleasure.

General information about Erespal and its analogues

According to the instructions for use, Erespal is a cough medicine. The active ingredient is fenspiride. It is prescribed for bronchitis, pneumonia, tonsillitis, pharyngitis, measles.

Erespal has an anti-inflammatory property, reduces swelling of the mucous membrane, helps to expand the lumens of the bronchi, dilutes and quickly removes sputum.

Available in the form of tablets and syrup. The active ingredient is fenspiride. This substance also contains analogues of Erespal. This component has the following effects on the body:

  • anti-inflammatory
  • bronchodilator,
  • antiexudative (eliminates increased vascular permeability and removes mucus from the bronchi, lungs with various inflammatory processes).
  • antiallergic.

It should be remembered that Erespal should be prescribed, analogues to children should only be a pediatrician.

Prices for analogues of Erespal

The price of Erespal is an average of 380 rubles. Cheap you can buy such analogues with the active substance fenspiride:

  • Erispirus - 180 rubles,
  • Bronchomax - 110 rubles,
  • Fosidal - 254 rubles,
  • Epistat - 168 rubles,
  • Inspiron - 120ub r,
  • Siresp - 169 rubles.

For children, the analogs of Erespal syrup are Ascoril (320 rubles) and Lazolvan (200 rubles).

You can also replace Erespal with such syrups, similar in effect:

  • Fluditec
  • Ambrobene
  • Lazolvan
  • Gedelix with ivy
  • Bronchipret,
  • Ascoril.

Similar drugs, not by the active substance, but by the effect on Erespal, are prescribed if the child has intolerance to the main active ingredient of Erespal and its analogues - fenspiride.

Lazolvan and Ambrobene

The active substance in these drugs is Ambroxol.

Accordingly, they have the same contraindications:

  • Ambroxol intolerance,
  • children under 2 years old.

If the baby is not yet 2 years old, the dosage of the syrup is calculated based on the weight of the child.

Gedelix with ivy

The main active ingredient is ivy extract.

Contraindications:

  • hypersensitivity to plants of the aralian family,
  • hereditary fructose intolerance,
  • age up to 2 years.

Gedelix is ​​a cheap analogue of Erespal for children under 2 years old. The drug contains ethanol, therefore, it is impossible to violate the dose prescribed by the doctor in childhood.

How to replace Erespal - an overview of cheap analogues for adults and children

The main active component of Erespal is fenspiride, it has bronchodilating, antiexudative and anti-allergic properties. Produces Erespal French company Servier.

For more than 10 years, this drug has been successfully used in Russia.

To date, Erespal is released in two forms - in tablets and in syrup. Erespal syrup is transparent with a light orange color.

Erespal is stored for 3 years in sealed packaging, at a temperature of twenty degrees. An open bottle of syrup lasts no more than 12 days.

The tablets are for adults only. A teenager under 18 and a child from two years old are given only syrup.

If for some reason the drug is not suitable for the patient, the doctor prescribes Erespal analogues to him. There are a lot of them. The analogues differ in price and quality.

What can replace Erespal? There are drugs similar to Erespal, but containing other substances. Their price, as a rule, is cheaper than the French medicine, and the effectiveness is no worse than that of Erespal. Erespal and its analogues, as a rule, all effectively treat diseases of the upper respiratory tract. How to replace Erespal?

Erespal analog with the active substance Ambroxol

The list of these drugs is approximately the following:

Lazolvan

Ambrobene

As with Lazolvan, the active substance is ambroxol. The healing properties and contraindications of Ambrobene and Lazolvan are similar. The drug is available in the form of tablets, syrup, as well as a solution for inhalation. Ambrobene can be given to a child from an early age.

Bronchorus

One of the cheapest analogues of Erespal contains Ambroxol. It has well-defined expectorant properties. Indispensable in the treatment of wet cough. This drug is released in the form of tablets and in syrup. Bronchorus should be taken with caution in diseases of the kidneys and liver.

Mucolvan

Available in tablets and ampoules. The analogue of Erespal Mukolvan is indicated for bronchitis, pneumonia, laryngitis and sinusitis. This drug is also given to premature babies and newborns.

Inexpensive Erespal analogues containing fenspride

Inspiron

Inspiron

The main treatment component of Aspiride, the same as Erespal, is fenspiride. This is its significant difference from previous drugs. Aspiride is called a complete analogue of the French medicine. Inspirid is released in tablets and syrup.

Prescribe Inspiride for the same diseases as Erespal. This drug can be used to treat a child. Among the side effects, the following symptoms are known: apathy, drowsiness, nausea, and vomiting.

Pregnant women should not take this analogue of Erespal.

BronchoMax

The analogue of Erespal contains a component - fenspiride. Like Erespal, it has anti-inflammatory properties. Prescribe the drug for violations of the respiratory system and acute respiratory diseases. BronchoMax can also be used for children. The drug can cause drowsiness and upset stomach. In very rare cases, patients complain of tachycardia.

Amispiron

An analog of Erespal with the active ingredient - fenspiride. Available in tablets. Unlike other analogues of Erespal, Amispiron can be taken only by adults. It is forbidden to give Amispiron to a child.

It is prescribed, as a rule, for inflammation of the respiratory system. It is also used as protection against relapse of bronchial asthma.

Of the side effects, only such are known as: itching and rash on the skin, as well as indigestion.

Fosidal

The analogue of Erespal. The active substance of Fosidal is fenspiride. They release it exclusively in the form of syrup. Fosidal is a cheap and fairly effective analogue of Erespal. It may well replace the French drug.

It quite successfully treats inflammatory processes, otitis media, sinusitis, and respiratory pathologies. It has antispasmodic properties. Fosidal is contraindicated in pregnant women.

It is forbidden to give a medicine to a child before the age of two.

Eladon

Available exclusively in tablets. The main component is fenspiride. Erespal may well be replaced by Eladon. Side effects that occur when taking this medication: dizziness, drowsiness, less often - nausea and vomiting. Not recommended for pregnant women and children under 18 years of age.

Synecode

Libexin

The main component of prenoxdiazine hydrochloride. As in the case of Ambrobene and Lazolvan, to call it the full analogue of Erespal would be wrong. Libexin is released in tablets. This drug is prescribed for various forms of cough. Children should be given with caution. Side effects: dry mouth, weakness.

As for the price of all analogues of Erespal, today the cheapest are Bronhomax and Ambrobene.

Erespal and its analogues for the treatment of children

How to replace Erespal in the treatment of a child? As cheap analogues of Erespal, the following drugs are used for children: BronchoMax, Fosidal, Inspiron. The list of analogues can be continued with Erispirus and Cireps. It is important to remember that only a doctor should prescribe drugs with fenspiride to a child under two years of age.

Often parents are offered such an analogue of Erespal as Cireps. This Polish drug with the active ingredient fenspiride has proven itself in the treatment of the respiratory tract. The price of this drug is usually higher than Russian counterparts. Available in the form of syrup. As in the case of Erespal, the doctor himself will calculate the dosage for the sick child.

The drug Erispirus is no less effective, it also contains fenspiride. Erispirus is released in the form of a syrup. Use the drug for severe respiratory infections. This rather effective analogue of Erespal is prescribed for children, starting from the age of two.

Erespal tablets 80 mg: instructions for use, price, reviews, analogues

Erespal - a modern French drug. It is used to treat cough that causes various inflammatory processes and infections in the respiratory tract.

One of the most unpleasant consequences of the disease is coughing. Although this is one of the protective mechanisms that helps the body overcome the infection, it is still unpleasant. Often a cough is accompanied by a spasm of the bronchi and violation of their patency (bronchoconstriction). The text will discuss how the erespal tablets act. Instructions for use, reviews, price, analogues - this is described below.

Action pills reviews

The active ingredient of the drug is fenspiride hydrochloride, which inhibits the metabolism of a special substance - arachidonic acid. It is she who activates inflammation in the lungs. By changing the rheological characteristics of the secretion, the drug eliminates dry cough. With its help, it is possible to reduce sputum synthesis.

What helps

Prevents the direct anti-inflammatory effect of histamine, the effect of histamine on the synthesis of anti-inflammatory metabolites of arachidonic acid. It has a statistically significant antagonistic action on histamine H1 receptors:

  • Prevents bronchoconstriction.
  • It has a pronounced inhibition of secretion of tumor necrosis factor (the effect is dose-dependent).
  • Affects the adrenergic nervous system, being an antagonist of 1-adrenergic receptors.
  • Reduces pathological bronchial hypersecretion, reducing the formation of inflammatory mediators such as histamine, prostaglandins, leukotrienes, cytokines.
  • It leads to a decrease in chemotaxis factors and reduces the migration of inflammatory cells and reduces their total number (the effect depends on the dose).
  • Increases the speed of mucociliary transport in patients with chronic bronchitis by about 30%. (When using 3 tablets per day for one month).

Erespal: instructions, reviews, analogs, price in pharmacies

Erespal - anti-inflammatory and anti-bronchoconstrictor agent.

The activity of Erespal is due to the fact that fenspiride reduces the production of a number of biologically active substances (cytokines, especially tumor necrosis factor α (TNF-α), arachidonic acid derivatives, free radicals), which play an important role in the development of inflammation and bronchospasm.

Fenspiride inhibition of arachidonic acid metabolism is potentiated by blockade of histamine H1 receptors, as histamine stimulates the formation of its products (prostaglandins and leukotrienes). Fenspiride blocks α-adrenergic receptors, the stimulation of which is accompanied by an increase in the secretion of bronchial glands.

Thus, fenspiride reduces the effect of several factors that contribute to hypersecretion of pro-inflammatory factors, the development of inflammation and obstruction of the bronchi. Fenspiride also has an antispasmodic effect.

Indications for use:

Indications for use of the drug Erespal are: bronchial asthma (maintenance therapy), bronchospasm, chronic bronchitis with respiratory failure, pharyngitis, otitis media, sinusitis, whooping cough (for syrup), allergic rhinitis.

For adults Erespal take - inside, before eating. The initial dose is 80 mg (1 tablet) 2 times a day (morning and evening), if necessary, a single dose can be increased to 160 mg. Syrup - 45-90 ml (3-6 tablespoons = 90-180 mg) per day before meals.

Children (only syrup): from the day of birth up to 24 months or with a body weight of up to 10 kg - 4 mg / kg or 10-20 ml (2-4 teaspoons) of syrup, you can add to the bottle with feeding. For children over the age of 24 months or with a body weight of more than 10 kg - 30-60 ml (2-4 tablespoons = 60-120 mg) per day before meals.

When taking Erespal, side effects such as dyspepsia, nausea, vomiting, drowsiness, sinus tachycardia are possible.

Contraindications to the use of the drug Erespal are: hypersensitivity, pregnancy, lactation, children's age (up to 14 years - for tablets).

Taking the drug Erespal not recommended during pregnancy. Therapy with fenspiride is not a reason for terminating the onset of pregnancy.

Erespal® should not be used during breastfeeding due to the lack of data on the penetration of fenspiride into breast milk.

Interaction with other drugs: The interaction of Erespal with other drugs is not described.

Symptoms of an overdose of the drug Erespal: nausea, vomiting, agitation, tachycardia, drowsiness. There are no special antidotes; in cases of overdose gastric lavage is recommended, symptomatic therapy, ECG monitoring.

A drug Erespal should be stored at room temperature. The shelf life of Erespal in the form of syrup is 3 years, in the form of tablets - 2 years.

Tablets Erespalcoated white No. 30. Syrup Erespal 150 ml, 200 mg / 100 ml, No. 1.

Every pill Erespal contains 80 mg of fenspiride hydrochloride and excipients: calcium hydrogen phosphate, hypromellose, povidone, silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate, titanium dioxide, glycerol, macrogol 6000.

Syrup Erespal: active substance content 2 mg / 1 ml, excipients: honey-flavored additive, licorice extract, glycerol, sunset yellow S, methyl parahydroxybenzoate, propyl parahydroxybenzoate, saccharin, sucrose, potassium sorbate, prepared water.

Application Erespala does not replace antibiotic therapy. For patients with diabetes, the drug is prescribed mainly in the form of tablets, since the syrup contains sucrose. The presence of yellow sunset in the syrup can cause bronchospasm in patients with intolerance to acetylsalicylic acid and other NSAIDs. The drug belongs to the prescription group, so before using it doctor's advice needed.

Erespal analogues for the active substance

In the case of the active substance, it is an analogue, and has similar properties. It is made in the form of syrup. Many patients evaluate its effect as more effective than the action of erespal. This remedy is good for edema of the respiratory mucosa due to allergic reactions.

There are certain contraindications that can cause unpleasant consequences in the form of nausea, stomach pain, rashes on the skin, etc.

Inspiron also refers to analogues in the active substance. A medication in some cases has a better effect, but has a number of contraindications that cause side effects.

Watch the video: Demisiile de la Agenția Medicamentul provoacă îngrijorare (February 2020).